Theses + Dissertations

  • Kyle Grant Sweeney, PhD in Art History, Fancying Gothic: Architecture and Society in Normandy, 1480-1520. (2017) (Committee Member)
  • Asma Husain, Master of Architecture, Fatal Attractions. (2010) (Thesis Director)
  • Irina Armianu, PhD in French Studies, La Litt_rature et le cin_ma, le cas de Jean Cocteau. (2010) (Committee Member)
  • Curt Gambetta, Master of Architecture, Making Waste Public or Towards a Landscape of Perturbation. (2009) (Thesis Director)
  • Viktor Ramos, Master of Architecture, The Continuous Enclave: Strategies in Bypass Urbanism. (2009) (Thesis Director)
  • Ryan Matta-Byrnes, Master of Architecture, Hotel-Beirut: Architecture in the Conflict City. (2008) (Thesis or Dissertation Director)
  • L. Philip Baraldi, Master of Architecture, Urbanisms of Subsistence: The Void, the Seed & the Splint. (2008) (Committee Member)
  • Alex Acemyan, Master of Architecture, The Un-Mega Dealership: Transforming the Houston Car Dealership into an Autoscape. (2008) (Thesis Director)
  • Natali Leduc, PhD in French Studies, Divagation, interdit de divagation et divagation du texte. (2007) (Committee Member)
  • Dewey Ervin, Master of Architecture, A Museum for a Small Town. (2007) (Thesis or Dissertation Director)
  • Roger Bruce King, PhD in French Studies, Notions of Language in Merleau-Ponty's Philosophy and New Interpretations of Existentialist Literature. (2006) (Committee Member)
  • Juan Kent Fitzsimons, DArch, The Deposition of the Body: Architecture and Corporal Limits. (2006) (Committee Member)
  • Ariel Espino, PhD in Anthropology, Home as Investment: Housing Markets and Cultures of Urban Change in Houston. (2005) (Committee Member)
  • Zhen Ji, PhD in French, Studies La Chine Subversive: Essai sur la Modernité du Discours Chinois au XXe Siècle. (2005) (Committee Member)
  • Aidan Chopra, Master of Architecture, Play at School. (2004) (Committee Member)
  • Jason Carney, Master of Architecture, Agencies of Reassurance. (2004) (Committee Member)
  • Marcus Farr, Master of Architecture, Hybrid Park (ing): Exploring the Mediation Between Infrastructure, Architecture, and the Public. (2004) (Committee Member)
  • Nikolai Nikolov, Master of Architecture Home-Land. (2002) (Thesis Director)
  • Benjamin Koush, Master of Architecture, Houston Lives the Life: Modern Houses in the Suburbs, 1952-1962. (2002) (Thesis Director)
  • Fani Qano, Master of Architecture, Rethinking Suburban Development. (2002) (Thesis Director)
  • Eliza Howard, Master of Architecture, Immersion. (1999) (Committee Member)
  • Dawn Finley, Master of Architecture, A Study in Pharmetics. (1999) (Committee Member)
  • Feng Xu, Master of Architecture Abstraction and Reinterpretation. (1999) (Committee Member)
  • Linn Fisher, Master of Architecture Amphibious Landscape. (1999) (Committee Member)
  • Andrew Albers, Master of Architecture, Many Many Many Many Parking Spaces. (1999) (Committee Member)
  • William Hall, Master of Architecture, Designing the Store-bought Spec-built Dream. (1999) (Thesis Director)
  • Ana Miljacki, Master of Architecture, Incorporaiding City Drawing of the Belgrade Protest 96/97. (1999) (Committee Member)
  • Krista Armstrong, Master of Architecture, Exploiting the Edge. (1998) (Thesis Director)
  • Diana K. Davis, Master of Architecture, Architectures of Pestilence: Smallpox, Tuberculosis, and the Spatial Control of Epidemic Disease. (1998) (Thesis Director)
  • Brett Terpuluk, Master of Architecture, The Garden in the Machine: Rethinking Nature and History in the Post-Industrial City. (1998) (Committee Member)
  • Ben Thorne, Master of Architecture, Tearing a Cleft in the Continuous Suface of Reality. (1998) (Committee Member)
  • Christopher Nichols, Master of Architecture, Permutation. (1997) (Committee Member)
  • Stephen Traeger, Master of Architecture, Boxing Domesticity. (1997) (Committee Member)
  • Christina Wilson, Master of Architecture, "Landscrapes": Clearcut Installations. (1997) (Thesis Director)